PRIVACY POLICY & WEBSITE SECURITY

Last updated: 17/6/16

Your privacy is important to us and the information below advises you of the way we use your information that is provided on our website corbanblair.com.au. This Privacy Policy (this “Policy”) of corbanblair.com.au (this “Site”) has been posted and is effective as of 17/6/16.

Corban & Blair is committed to providing you with the best possible customer service experience. Corban & Blair is bound by the Privacy Act 1988 (Crh), which sets out a number of principles concerning the privacy of individuals.

COLLECTION OF YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

There are many aspects of this site corbanblair.com.au which can be viewed without providing personal information. However, for access to future Corban & Blair customer support features you may be required to submit personally identifiable information. This may include but is not limited to name and contact details.

COLLECTION OF YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION WHEN SHOPPING WITH CORBAN & BLAIR

All information provided by you is only used to ensure the best possible shopping experience. All information is strictly confidential. Your personal information will not be shared, circulated, nor modified in any way without your previous consent.

If you place an order with us, we request certain personal information. You must provide contact information (such as name, email and delivery address) and financial information (such as credit card number, expiration date and the 3 digit security code). We use this information for billing purposes and to complete your order. If we have trouble processing an order, we will use your contact information. Your telephone number is required for shipping purposes in case we need to contact you regarding the delivery.

We use third-party web beacons (Google Analytics) from Google to help analyse where visitors go and what they do while visiting our website. We reserve the right to modify this privacy policy at any time, so please review it frequently. If we make significant changes to this policy, we will notify you here and by a notice on the website in general.

SHARING OF YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

We may occasionally hire other companies to provide services on our behalf, including but not limited to handling customer support enquiries, processing transactions or customer freight shipping. Those companies will be permitted to obtain only the personal information they need to deliver the service. Corban & Blair takes reasonable steps to ensure that these organisations are bound by confidentiality and privacy obligations in relation to the protection of your personal information.

EXTERNAL LINKS

This Site may contain links to other sites. Please note that we are not responsible for the privacy practices or contents of any other sites. We recommend that you read the privacy policies of such sites.

USE OF YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

From time to time, we may use customer information for new, unanticipated uses not previously disclosed in our privacy notice. If our information practices change at some time in the future we will use for these new purposes only, data collected from the time of the policy change forward will adhere to our updated practices.

CHANGES TO THIS PRIVACY POLICY

Corban & Blair reserves the right to make amendments to this Privacy Policy at any time. If you have objections to the Privacy Policy, you should not access or use the Site.

ACCESSING YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

You have a right to access your personal information, subject to exceptions allowed by law. If you would like to do so, please let us know. You may be required to put your request in writing for security reasons. Corban & Blair reserves the right to charge a fee for searching for, and providing access to, your information on a per request basis.

WEBSITE SECURITY

To help ensure that your shopping experience is safe, simple and secure Corban & Blair uses Secure Socket Layer (SSL) technology. This encrypts and protects the data you send to us over the internet. If SSL is enabled then you will see a padlock at the top of your browser and you can click on this to find out information about the SSL digital certificate registration.

You will also notice that when you look at the location (URL) field at the top of the browser you will see it begin with ‘https:’ instead of the normal ‘http:’. This means that you are in secure mode.

CONTACTING US

Corban & Blair welcomes your comments regarding this Privacy Policy. If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy and would like further information, please contact us:

Phone: + 612 9560 0122
Attn: Privacy Policy, Corban & Blair
Post: 2 Victoria Street, Lewisham NSW 2049
Email: info@corbanblair.com.au